THE MUSEUM

Fortification walls of Ancient Ambracia
Only a few fragments of the wall that surrounded the ancient city of Ambracia are visible nowadays. The wall is made of two rows of stones filled with rubble, and followed the course of the river Arachthus. The external face is very carefully built with large, impressive square blocks (preserved up to a height of 1.5 m.); the superstructure was built of unbaked bricks.
The fortification has not yet been exactly dated; it is highly possible that in the 6th century B.C. Ambracia had a simple, in ...

Small theatre of Ambracia
The so called “small” theatre of Amvrakia is the smallest of all ancient Greek theatres uncovered to date. It is located at the centre of the ancient city, near St. Constantine, in some distance from the late archaic temple of Apollo. Because of its overall architectural style, it is dated between the late fourth - early third century BC, during the reign of Pyrrhus. Being at the time the capital of the kingdom, the town flourished; apart from the small theatre, a large theatre was built near Apollo's ...

Temple of Apollo Pythios Sotir
The most important temple in ancient Amvrakia was sacred to Apollo Pythios Sotir. Then dominating the city of Amvrakia, the temple now stands at the centre of the city of Arta, near the Kilkis Square. On the base of poros stone architectural members that were found interspersed in the surroundings, it is dated to about 500 BC; however, earlier sanctuaries dedicated to Apollo must have been erected at the same location. As it seems, this temple being the main sanctuary of the city, the authorities ...