THE MUSEUM

Administrative Information

Ô.Ê. 59031, Vergina (Prefecture of Imathia)

Email: efahma@culture.gr

Visit the archaeological site web site

Tickets
From November 1st to March 31st each year, reduced price is valid for all visitors (single tickets only). The visitable monuments of the archaeological site of Aigai are included in the single ticket of the Polycentric Museum of Aigai. This ticket includes the possibility to visit the Central Museum Building, the Royal Tombs-Display of Treasures, the Nekropolis - Royal Cluster of Temenides, the Ancient Theater, the Palace of Aigai and the Church of Saint Demetrius Palatitsion. For additional details please see the entry for the Museum of Royal Tombs at Aigai.
Special ticket package: Full: €17, Reduced: €-
For the period from April 1st to October 31st each year a special ticket package is used valid for five (5) days. This ticket is temporarily not available during the current summer period 2023. Please also see the website www.aigai.gr
Valid for: Aigai, the archaeological site, Archaeological Museum of Veria, Byzantine Museum of Veria, The Museum of the Royal Tombs at Aigai

Open

Winter:
Wednesday to Monday : 09:00- 17:00, Tuesday : Closed. Visitors to the site may have access only to the ancient theatre.

Summer:
From Saturday, April 1st, until October 31st, 2023
Wednesday-Monday : 08:00 - 20:00, Tuesday : 12:00 - 20:00.

For information regarding the Museum of Royal Tombs at Aigai please visit the related wed-page of the present website.

opening hours from September 1st, 2023, are set, due to gradual reduction of the length of the day, as follows: 1st until 15 September 08:00-19:30, 16th to 30th September 08:00-19:00, October 1st to 15th 08:00-18:30 and 16th to 31st October 08:00-18:00. Concerning information about the monuments in the site, that are open to the public, please consult : https://www.aigai.gr/en/archaeological-site-of-aigai

Holidays
1 January: closed
6 January: 09:00 - 17:00
Shrove Monday: 09:00 - 17:00
25 March: closed
Good Friday: 12:00 - 17:00
Holy Saturday: 08:30 - 15:30
1 May: closed
Easter Sunday: closed
Easter Monday: 08:00 - 20:00
Holy Spirit Day: 12:00 - 20:00
15 August: 08:00 - 20:00
28 October: 08:00 - 18:30
25 December: closed
26 December: closed

Access
The modern day community of Vergina (Verghina) is located 8 km southeast of Veria. There is regular transport between Vergina and Veria. Veria is connected to Thessaloniki by road and rail with frequent and regular services (KTEL and OSE). There is also a direct connection of Veria with Athens.

Shop
Books, cards, slides, copies, jewelry, decorative items, etc.