The exhibition “I come from my childhood…”* welcomes the visitor to the world of children’s clothes, worn within the Hellenic realm during the 19th and the first half of the 20th century.

It explores popular beliefs and practices about fertility, pregnancy, childbirth and the post-partum period and how certain women’s clothes expressed them.

Displayed along with the dolls of Queen Olga’s collection we find toys from our childhood as well as contemporary ones such as Barbie dolls and, dressed in Greek local costumes, Playmobil figures.

The narration is based on a story inspired by the animated movie “Inside Out” (Pixar, 2015). The central character is Remembrance, the personification of human memory. Clothes, pictures, and toys, along with visuals and sounds, wake up recollections of her childhood.

* “I come from my childhood…”, Antoine de Saint-Exupery, Flight to Arras, 1942

Open: