Excibition of the Archaeological Museum of Igoumenitsa

The museological program of the Igoumenitsa Archaeological Museum is divided into five main exhibition units:

Archaeological ~ Historical retrospect

Settlements of Historical Times

Public Life

Private Life

Burial customs

Hall 1 on the ground floor hosts two thematic entities: the Archaeological – Historical Retrospect of Thesprotia’s Past and The Most Important Settlements of Historical Times.

The first thematic entity aims to formulate an “introductory” part that will function as the chronological tool for following the exhibition. The role of this tool is assumed by the archaeological ~ historical map, the timelines and the characteristic findings of each period.

Then in the in the second entity the visitor is given the opportunity to become familiar with the most important settlements of historical times through carefully chosen architectural and mobile findings.

Hall 2, on the mezzanine, is dedicated to Public life. The presentation of political institutions and citizen activities in the area of Thesprotia is attempted through selected findings and informative - supervisory material. The aspects of public life are presented through the following thematic sub-sections: a) economic and political organisation, b) public buildings, g) war ~weaponry, d) shrines and cults.

Hall 3 is, also, on the mezzanine and hosts the unit referring to the private life of the residents of ancient Thesprotia. Selected findings as well as informative - supervisory material, are used to present pictures of daily life from the Hellenistic and Roman periods, when most archaeological data on Thesprotia is dated. The presentation of private life is structured by the following thematic sub-entities: a) professions and occupations, b) life at home, g) making up and dressing up.

The last unit of the exhibition is hosted in Hall IV, on the first floor of the Museum. It deals with the particularly sensitive and emotional subject of death, focusing on the diachronic development of burial customs and practices in the area of Thesprotia. It represents the rich mythological past connecting the rivers of Thesprotia with the Netherworld, the development of burial architecture from Antiquity to the Byzantine period, the burial practices (inhumation, cremation), the burial offerings and their importance.

Georgios Riginos, Archaeologist - Dep. Director

Ourania Palli, Archaeologist

Exhibition Units

The thematic units of the exhibition are:
1. ARCHAEOLOGICAL - HISTORICAL RETROSPECT
2. SETTLEMENTS OF HISTORICAL TIMES
3. PUBLIC LIFE
4. PRIVATE LIFE
5. BURIAL CUSTOMS
The exhibits include:
UNIT 1: Stone tools, hand made clay vessels, Mycenaean clay and metal objects, mobile findings of the Geometric, Archaic, Late Classic - Hellenistic, Roman and Byzantine periods
UNIT 2: Architectural members and mobile findings from the ancient settlements of Elea, Gitana, Doliani and Ladochori
UNIT 3: Signs, coins, sealed pottery handles, clay sealings, weights and measures, mobile findings from public buildings, weapons, votives from shrines
UNIT 4: Tools of various professions, toys, musical instruments, loom components and pottery products, bathtubs, beautification paraphernalia, jewellery
UNIT 5: Authentic graves and skeletons, burial offerings