Before the Great Ccapital

The exhibition is structured in five sections that present the inhabitation of the area of Pella through the ages. It situates the presence of its inhabitants within the natural environment, highlights the historical continuity and distinguishes historical periods, without disconnecting them. Concise texts frame and support each section, marking each period with a distinctive trait, comprehensible to specialists and non-specialists alike. At the same time, the life-size reconstruction of domestic utilities found at prehistoric Archontiko and the placement of the grave goods in a position that reproduces their arrangement in the grave aim to enhance experiential learning for the public. Lastly, screens with visual material from the monuments of the area, the excavations, and the setting up of the exhibition provide a fuller sense of the wider historical and institutional context.

The first section «On a narrow strip of land: the evolution of the landscape» is devoted to the geomorphological evolution of the area, presented through a series of maps based on the latest geomorphological research.

The rest of the sections follow the archaeological periodisation, without fully identifying with it. In each section there is an attempt to highlight some of the distinct traits that characterize the communities of each period. A special emphasis is placed on the diachronic inhabitation of Archontiko that acted as the centre of the area for a long period. The second setion «The prehistory of the area of Pella: the dominion of clay» is concerned with the prehistoric phases, the Neolithic and the Bronze Age, and foregrounds the dominant material of the period, clay.

The third section «Early Iron Age: the charm of metals» resituates the main focus on the world of the dead, presenting a small group of graves from Giannitsa, Agrosykia and Archontiko that contained grave goods characteristic of the period. Of special interest are the items of personal adornment made of bronze.

The fourth section «The gold nobility of Archontiko» spotlights once again the world of the dead. The section presents 22 Archaic graves from the western cemetery of Archontiko, which spans a period from the 7th to the beginning of the 3rd century BC and at which more than 1000 graves have been excavated to date. The selected graves are among the wealthiest in artifacts that testify to the presence of social hierarchy.

The fifth and last section «Before and after the great capital» puts on display graves from the area of Archontiko dated to the Classical and Hellenistic periods, a time when Pella emerges as the undeniable centre of the area. The comparatively wealthy graves reveal the economic strength and the stature of the families of the area alongside the aristocracy of Pella.

Stratos Nanoglou

Other Photographs of the exhibition