Permanent exhibitions

Permanent Collection of the Archaeological Museum of Pella

Periodical exhibitions

Before the Great Ccapital
The exhibition is structured in five sections that present the inhabitation of the area of Pella through the ages. It situates the presence of its inhabitants within the natural environment, highlights the historical continuity and distinguishes historical periods, without disconnecting them. Concise texts frame and support each section, marking each period with a distinctive trait, comprehensible to specialists and non-specialists alike. At the same time, the life-size reconstruction of domestic ...

Reflections of Women of Ancient Pella
The Archaeological Museum of Pella will host from January of 2019 until June of 2020 a new temporary exhibition of the Ephorate of Antiquities of Pella, titled “Reflections of Women of Ancient Pella”.
The exhibition presents the women of Pella; real women, bourgeois women, princesses, queens, slaves, mothers, priestesses, prostitutes, local women and women from other areas who lived in the great capital of the Macedonian Kingdom.