Reflections of Women of Ancient Pella

Poster of the Exhibition
The Archaeological Museum of Pella will host from January of 2019 until June of 2020 a new temporary exhibition of the Ephorate of Antiquities of Pella, titled “Reflections of Women of Ancient Pella”.

The exhibition presents the women of Pella; real women, bourgeois women, princesses, queens, slaves, mothers, priestesses, prostitutes, local women and women from other areas who lived in the great capital of the Macedonian Kingdom.

Our knowledge for the women of Pella is based on very few written sources and on art. The latter projects mostly the model of the beautiful, elegant, coquette, young bourgeois wom-an. However, this model is not an accurate reflection of real life in the hierarchically strict Macedonian society and overlooks aspects of women’s life, like their ideology, their fears, their social exclusion, their role in the preservation of religious and social ideas etc. The exhi-bition highlights the activities and the roles of women and presents specific aspects of the model of the young bourgeois which permeated art and influenced real life. A significant is-sue that emerges in the temporary exhibition is the relation of the model to the way women of Pella experienced and incorporated it.

The five sections, Eternal Woman, Women at Home, Women in Public Life, Talking to dei-ties and daemons and Reflections exhibit how models are perceived and affect life, looking into the activities of women at home and in public space, their role in worship, in the perfor-mance of magic and in burial practices, and the way the model of the woman of Pella was formed during the late classical and Hellenistic period.

Part of the temporary exhibition penetrates the permanent exhibition of the Museum, without disrupting it, but rather enriching the experience of the visit.

For the needs of the exhibition, besides the exhibits and the usual surveillance material, we used magnified 3D printings of terracotta figurines, whose surface was painted, and also an-imation and touch screens, in order to enliven the women of Pella and grant them voice and movement in the Museum.

Other Photographs of the exhibition
Aspect of the exhibition