The Lost Text

THE LOST TEXT

A video walk

at the Epigraphical Museum

On October 18th 2019, visual artist Nina Pappa presented her work titled “The Lost Text”, an interactive video walk through the Epigraphic Museum. The video walk takes visitors on a multilevel walk through the space housing the exhibits; a complex audiovisual experience of the world of epigraphy that will introduce them to with the work and experiences of epigraphists.

At the heart of the video walk are the inscriptions and the scholars who study them.

Distinguished Greek and foreign epigraphists welcome us into their space and reveal notes, manuscripts, photographs, books, slides and imprints through which they describe the particular research methods. They tell us stories about their time-consuming and impassioned attempts to decipher the faded texts and assemble the fragmented inscriptions.

The Museum’s scientific staff also talks about the inscriptions, describes its daily routine, and shows us around areas that are closed to the public.

The video walk is based on the practice of site-specific visual interventions, the tradition of documentary film, and the sensory dynamics of augmented reality techniques. It is the first time such a project has been performed in a Greek museum.

“The Lost Text” was made with the collaboration of the Epigraphic Museum’s scientific staff; The Greek Epigraphic Society; The American School of Classical Studies at Athens; the Deutsches Archaologisches Institut Athen; The Sara B. Aleshire Center for the Study of Greek Epigraphy, University of California, Berkeley; and the Inscriptiones Graecae der Berlin-Brandenburgischen Akademie der Wissenschaften. It was sponsored by the Ioannis F. Costopoulos Foundation and the A.G. Leventis Foundation. Its production was coordinated by Delta Pi.

CONTRIBUTORS:

Video: Nina Pappa