Permanent exhibitions

Entrance-hall of the Museum
The permanent exhibition of the Epigraphical Museum
The inscriptions in the permanent collection of the Epigraphical Museum are, mostly, Greek and come mainly from Attica. A small number (about 40) of Latin and Hebrew funerary inscriptions of the sixteenth-seventeenth centuries come from Mystra. Most of the inscriptions (98%) are carved on stone or marble, but there are also stamped amphora handles and inscribed clay roof-tiles. Chronologically, the inscriptions range from the eighth century BC to the Late Roman period, with the exception of a few ...

Periodical exhibitions

The Great Steppe: History and Culture
On Monday, November 11, 2019, the exhibition of the National Museum of the Republic of Kazakhstan "The Great Steppe: History and Culture" will be officially opened at the Epigraphic Museum and will be open to the public from Tuesday 12 November to December 11, 2019.
This is a touring exhibition of the National Museum of the Republic of Kazakhstan, part of a wider cultural program entitled "The Golden Man’s World Museums tour ". It has already been presented in museums of Asian cities while Athens, ...

The Lost Text
THE LOST TEXT
A video walk
at the Epigraphical Museum

On October 18th 2019, visual artist Nina Pappa presented her work titled “The Lost Text”, an interactive video walk through the Epigraphic Museum. The video walk takes visitors on a multilevel walk through the space housing the exhibits; a complex audiovisual experience of the world of epigraphy that will introduce them to with the work and experiences of epigraphists.

The Lost Disappeared Letters
THE LOST TEXT