The Metals Collection

Zeus or Poseidon of Artemision
The National Archaeological Museum owns a most remarkable and rich collection of bronze artefacts, which constitutes a distinct permanent collection since 1893. This collection comprises figurines and minor objects, as well as large original bronze statues, such as the Artemision Zeus or Poseidon, the Artemision Jockey, the Antikythera Youth and the Marathon boy. These large metal sculptures are displayed with the Sculpture Collection in order to provide a fuller image of the development of large-scale sculpture. The Metals Collection exhibits include fine works of miniature sculpture and the minor arts, and illustrates their importance for the history and development of ancient art.

The collection occupies five rooms in the north-eastern side of the museum's ground floor (Rooms 36-39). It includes votive offerings, grave gifts and utilitarian objects related to daily life, religion, cult, political institutions, as well as examples of local workshops and various artistic styles, all dating from the ninth century BC to the Roman period. The objects are grouped by provenance, type, date, workshop and function. Instructive material and explanatory texts complete the displays.

Roza Proskynitopoulou, archaeologist - Director of Bronzes

Exhibition Units

- Ancient metallurgy
Here the visitor is introduced to the metal manufacturing process with a reconstruction of metal casting and the display of ancient moulds, crucibles and metal scraps.
- Works of the Geometric period
The earliest phase of Greek copperwork, that of the Geometric period, is represented by copper and bronze figurines of humans and small animals, jewelry, vases and other vessels. This display unit includes the finds from the Geometric grave at Dadi Parnassidos and objects of this period from various parts of Macedonia.
- Ancient Greek sanctuaries
This large unit comprises finds from sanctuaries in mainland Greece, the Aegean and Crete, with an emphasis on the sanctuaries of the Acropolis, Olympia and Dodoni. The exhibits illustrate the development of art in the Geometric, Archa?c and Classical periods, highlighting the distinctive traits of local workshops as well as the characteristics of the various sanctuaries, their type of cult and daily concerns. Several other important and representative artefacts complete the picture of artistic styles and accomplishments, and the sanctuaries' history. The exhibits comprise figurines, vases, weapons, tools, jewelry and inscribed plaques.
- Finds from Antikythera and Ampelokipi
This unit comprises finds from the Antikythera shipwreck, such as figurines and the famous mechanical device, as well as finds from Ampelokipi, several of which copy famous Classical works, such as the Discobolus of Myron. All the finds date to the Hellenistic and Roman periods.
- Daily private and public life
This last unit is divided by subject: grooming, dress, house equipment and furnishings, writing and games, the medical and musical professions, religious beliefs and rituals, and political institutions. The exhibits include jewelry, mirrors, lamps, vessels, medical and musical instruments, decrees and hydriae. The display exhibits the most characteristic metal workshops of the Archa?c and Classical periods.

Open:
Winter: From the 1st of November until the 31 of March 2010: