Permanent exhibitions

'Thinker' figurine
The Neolithic Collection
The Neolithic Collection, which forms part of the Collection of Prehistoric Antiquities, comprises the earliest exhibits in the museum. These come from settlements and cemeteries of mainland Greece and the Aegean islands and date to the Neolithic period and the Early and Middle Bronze Age, that is the pre-Mycenean periods. They include clay and stone vessels, figurines and tools which date from c. 6800 BC to c. 1600 BC, as well as some very important hoards of precious objects from the north-east ...

Mask of 'Agamemnon'
The Mycenaean Collection
Objects of the Late Bronze Age constitute the greatest part of the Mycenaean collection. These come mainly from large centres of the Argolid, especially Mycenae, but also from Messenia, Lakonia and Attika. They were found mostly in graves and date from 1600 to 1100 BC. The precious grave gifts from the royal graves excavated by H. Schliemann at Mycenae at the end of the nineteenth century, are especially amazing.
The display occupies the large central room of the museum's ground floor (Room ...

Keros harpist
The Cycladic Collection
The Cycladic Collection reveals the civilization that flourished in the Cycladic islands during the Bronze Age (third-second millennia BC). The development of seafaring, metallurgy and figural sculpture are portrayed. The collection mainly comprises the grave gifts and other finds discovered during the early excavations of Ch. Tsountas and K. Stephanou in various islands, and during the excavations conducted by the British School at Athens at the important prehistoric settlement at Phylakopi on the ...

"The wall-painting of Spring"
The Thera exhibition
This display contains important finds from the settlement of Akrotiri in Thera, which was destroyed by the sixteenth-century BC volcanic eruption there. Akrotiri was one of the largest centres of the prehistoric Aegean, under the Minoan influence, as indicated mainly through the decorative motives of pottery, the art of frescoes and the adoption of Linear A script.
This display highlights Akrotiri's relations with Minoan Crete, which was at the peak of its floruit during this period, and mainland ...

Diadoumenos
The Sculpture Collection
The Sculpture Collection of the National Archaeological Museum is considered to be one of the most important in the world. The main aim of the display is to present the development of Greek sculpture from the origins of large-scale sculpture (seventh century BC) to the Late Roman period (fourth century AD). The exhibits are unique works of art from mainland Greece and the Aegean islands: statues, reliefs (funerary, votive, and legal), architectural groups, sarcophagi, busts, altars, statues of animals, ...

The Dipylon amphora
The Vase and Minor Objects Collection
The museum's Vase and Minor Objects Collection, which covers the evolution of ancient Greek pottery from the eleventh century BC to the Roman period, is one of the richest in the world. The quantity and quality of the Geometric, early Black-Figure and fourth-century Red-Figure vases is unparalleled. The collection comprises mainly Attic vases, but also representative examples from provincial workshops, which influenced or were influenced by Attic pottery. The display also includes terracotta figurines ...

Zeus or Poseidon of Artemision
The Metals Collection
The National Archaeological Museum owns a most remarkable and rich collection of bronze artefacts, which constitutes a distinct permanent collection since 1893. This collection comprises figurines and minor objects, as well as large original bronze statues, such as the Artemision Zeus or Poseidon, the Artemision Jockey, the Antikythera Youth and the Marathon boy. These large metal sculptures are displayed with the Sculpture Collection in order to provide a fuller image of the development of large-scale ...

Part of the statue of a Pharaoh
The Egyptian and Near Eastern Antiquities Collection
The Egyptian and Near Eastern Antiquities Collection is unique in Greece, and is one of the most impressive collections of its kind in the world because of the rarity and importance of the exhibits, the finest of which have been on display since 1994. These come mainly from two large donations by Greek expatriates in Egypt: the 1880-1885 donations of Ioannis Dimitriou from Lemnos, who lived in Alexandria, and the 1904 donation by Alexandros Rostovitch from Cairo.

Women's head ornament
The Eleni and Antonios Stathatos Collection
The Stathatos Collection comprises some 970 objects which cover all the periods of Greek civilization, from prehistory (fifth millennium BC) to modern times (eighteenth century). It was donated to the Greek state by Eleni Stathatou in 1957, and is currently a part of the Vase and Minor Objects Collection of the National Archaeological Museum.
The collection is displayed in Room 42 of the museum's ground floor. It contains ornate gold and silver jewelry, clay and silver vessels, sculptures and ...

Periodical exhibitions

The countless aspects of Beauty
An inexhaustible source of inspiration and cause of deeply felt emotions, Beauty, is visually perceptible in the ancient works of art, constituting an ever changing picture across the history of human creation. The new temporary exhibition of the National Archaeological Museum «The countless aspects of Beauty» brings out the different versions of aesthetics within variegated social and cultural contexts from the Neolithic period up to late Antiquity, making the best of the exceptionally wide chronological ...

From the burial of antiquities to the resurging of memory
The National Archaeological Museum, which currently celebrates 150 years from its foundation, participates in the cultural activities that pay homage to the liberation of Athens from the Nazi occupation, 72 years ago.
The Exhibition “From the burial of antiquities to the resurging of memory” contains photos from the rich Photographic Archive of the Museum. The photos present views of the project of hiding and salvaging the antiquities of its Collections at the period before the Nazi occupation ...

The Unseen Museum. Glimpses into the world of the storerooms

Hadrian and Athens. Conversing with an Ideal World
The National Archaeological Museum in collaboration with the Italian Archaeological School at Athens organize the temporary exhibition “Hadrian and Athens. Conversing with an Ideal World” in the Gallery 31a of the Sculpture Collection. The exhibition celebrates the 1900 years since the beginning of Adrian’s Principate in AD 117, an anniversary that was celebrated in manifold ways by major European museums and cultural institutions.
The exhibition aims to give visitors a unique opportunity to ...

Odysseys
The new exhibition of the National Archaeological Museum “Odysseys” is the main commemorative event on the occasion of the 150th anniversary since the foundation of the Museum. It attempts to give an account of the adventurous journey of man through time considered from an abstract and symbolic perspective that draws its inspiration from the Homeric Odyssey. Without reciting the mythological epic of Homer the exhibition is inspired by the archetypal character of Odysseus and recounts through the ...