The Eleni and Antonios Stathatos Collection

Women's head ornament
The Stathatos Collection comprises some 970 objects which cover all the periods of Greek civilization, from prehistory (fifth millennium BC) to modern times (eighteenth century). It was donated to the Greek state by Eleni Stathatou in 1957, and is currently a part of the Vase and Minor Objects Collection of the National Archaeological Museum.

The collection is displayed in Room 42 of the museum's ground floor. It contains ornate gold and silver jewelry, clay and silver vessels, sculptures and figurines, and a series of exquisite miniature works in bronze, clay, glass, and bone, from various Greek and Near Eastern workshops, each piece characteristic of its period.

The exhibits are grouped geographically and typologically in chronological order to demonstrate the continuity of Greek art.

Elisabeth Stasinopoulou, archaeologist

Exhibition Units

- Prehistory
This unit includes remarkable Early Cycladic and Minoan stone vases, gold earings from Poliochni in Lemnos, a group of Mycenaean jewelry from Thebes and an almond-shaped seal-stone with the representation of a ship.
- Geometric and Archa?c period
The exquisite objects in this unit include characteristic bronze geometric pendants, unique Archa?c gold jewelry and bronze figurines. Of great importance are the lead kouros from Figaleia, the bronze statuette of Hermes carrying a ram, an Archa?c bronze bull, and the earrings with griffins from Spata.
- Finds from Chalkidiki
This rich selection of bronze, silver and gold jewerly from Chalkidiki dates to the sixth, fifth and fourth centuries BC.
- Classical period
This unit includes remarkable fifth century BC silver vessels from Ionia and unique objects, such as the Red-Figure Style painted egg by the Loutro painter.
- Dimitrias Hoard
This hoard, uncovered at Dimitrias in Thessaly, contains exquisite gold jewelry of the fourth century BC.
- Karpenisi Hoard
This hoard from Karpenisi contains thirty-five masterpieces of Hellenistic jewelry.
- Hellenistic period
This unit includes beautiful jewelry, vessels and minor objects of the Hellenistic period.
- Roman period
This unit contains remarkable objects, especially precious jewelry, such as the gold rings and earrings, a gold and pearl necklace and a gold and emerald bracelet.
- Byzantine period
Byzantine vessels, minor objects and ornate jewelry are exhibited here.
- Post-byzantine period
Post-byzantine bronze and silver vessels and jewelry are exhibited here, including a double-faced pendant of the seventeenth century AD.

Open:
Winter: From the 1st of November until the 31 of March 2010: