The Cycladic Collection

Keros harpist
The Cycladic Collection reveals the civilization that flourished in the Cycladic islands during the Bronze Age (third-second millennia BC). The development of seafaring, metallurgy and figural sculpture are portrayed. The collection mainly comprises the grave gifts and other finds discovered during the early excavations of Ch. Tsountas and K. Stephanou in various islands, and during the excavations conducted by the British School at Athens at the important prehistoric settlement at Phylakopi on the island of Melos. These artefacts are characteristic works of the Cycladic civilization. They include the famous Cycladic figurines, which represent mostly female figures, typical examples of Cycladic pottery, such as the pan-shaped vessels with ship representations of the third millenium BC, bronze tools and wall-paintings.

The exhibits occupy Room 6 on the museum's ground floor, where they are grouped chronologically and by provenance and type. The Phylakopi finds constitute a distict unit. Explanatory texts, plans and photographs complete the display.

Exhibition Units

- Finds from the Early Cycladic graves and settlements
This unit contains grave gifts of the Early Bronze Age from Naxos, Amorgos, Paros, Syros and Siphnos.The krater-shaped marble vases (also known as kandiles), the violin-shaped idols, the ceramic pan-shaped vessels with engraved representations of ships, are all characteristic of the Cycladic civilization. The silver diadem from Chalandriani, with its pointill? decoration of bird-shaped figures and other motifs, is a unique example of silver jewelry from this period. The display also includes metal working implements and residue (moulds, crucibles and slags), jewelry and many stone, bone and bronze tools.
- Typological and chronological development of Cycladic figurines
The most characteristic Cycladic artefacts, the marble figurines, are presented in this unit. Most of these figurines represent female figures of the 'folded arms' variety. A single large figurine, the only example of large-scale sculpture in the Early Cycladic period, and the marble three-dimensional figurines of musicians are of special importance.
- Finds from Phylakopi, Melos
This unit contains the finds from the four successive settlements at Phylakopi, which span the entire Aegean Bronze Age. The finds include pottery with painted and engraved geometric and figural motifs, and naturalistic wall-paintings from Late Bronze Age houses.

Open:
Winter: From the 1st of November until the 31 of March 2010: