The permanent exhibition of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum

The Phaistos disk
The collections of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum include unique works of Cretan art, found in excavations across the central and eastern part of the island and which cover a chronological span of roughly 7000 years, from the Neolithic (7000 BC) to the Roman period (3rd century AD). Most objects date to prehistoric times and to the so-called Minoan period, named after the island's mythical king, Minos. They include pottery, carved stone objects, seals, small sculpture, metal objects and wall-paintings, which were discovered in palaces, mansions, settlements, funerary monuments, sanctuaries and caves.

After the completion of the new exhibition project in April 2014, the exhibition occupies a total of twenty seven rooms. Several important themes, such as Minoan wall-paintings are presented separately from the overall chronological sequence. The objects give a complete image of Cretan civilization, as it developed in different regions and important centres. Social, ideological and economic aspects form the core of the display, with a strong focus on religious and ceremonial practices, mortuary habits, bureaucratic administration and daily life. Explanatory texts, photographs, drawings and models of monuments supplement the exhibition.

Other Photographs of the exhibition
The wooden model of the palace at Knossos in Gallery IV
The "Kamares Ware" exhibit (Gallery III)
Finds from settlements, sanctuaries and cemeteries of the post-palatial period (Gallery XI) από οικισμούς, ιερά και νεκροταφεία της περιόδου μετά την κατάρρευση του ανακτορικού συστήματος (Αίθουσα XI)