Official Unit:
Archaeological Museum of Herakleion

Xanthoudidou 2 Str., Τ.Κ. 71202, Herakleion (Prefecture of Iraklio)

Email: amh@culture.gr

Visit the museum web site

Full: €10, Reduced: €5
TV channels interested in video-recording at the museum are advised to consult with the museum in advance on the best time frame.
Special ticket package: Full: €16, Reduced: €8
The special ticket package is valid for 3 days.
Valid for: Heraklion Archaeological Museum, Knossos
28 October
Every first Sunday from November 1st to March 31st
Reduced admission for:
Greek citizens and citizens of other Member - States of the European Union who are over 65 years old, upon presentation of their ID card or passport for verification of their age and country of origin.
The accompanying parents on educational visits of elementary schools.
University students and students at Technological Educational Institutes or equivalent schools from countries outside the EU by showing their student ID
Cultural Card holders
Escorting teachers during the visits of schools and institutions of Primary, Secondary and Tertiary education and of military schools.
Holders of a solidarity card
Holders of a valid unemployment card.
Large families’ parents of children up to 23 yrs old,or up to 25 yrs old (on military service/studying), or child with disabilities regardless the age, having a certified pass of large families, certification from the Large Family Association or a family status certificate issued by the Municipality
Members of Societies and Associations of Friends of Museums and Archaeological Sites, upon presentation of their certified membership card.
Members of the ICOM-ICOMOS
Parents of families with three children, when the children are up to 18 years old and up to 24 if they are students and regardless of age if they have disabilities, upon presentation of the certification of family status issued by the Municipality
Persons possessing a free admission card
Persons with disabilities (67 % or over) and one escort, upon presentation of the certification of disability issued by the Ministry of Health or a medical certification from a public hospital, where the disability and the percentage of disability are clearly stated.
Single parent families with minors, upon presentation of a family status certificate issued by the Municipality. In the case of divorsed parents, only the parent holding custody of the children
The employees of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports and the Archaeological Receipts Fund, upon presentation of their service ID card.
The official guests of the Greek government, with the approval of the General Director of Antiquities.
The police officers of the Department of Antiquity Smuggling of the Directorate of Security
Tourist guides upon presentation of their professional ID card.
University students and Students of Higher Education Institutes, Technological Educational Institutes, Military Schools or equivalent Schools of member states of the European Union, as well as Schools of Guides, upon presentation of their student identity card
Young people, under the age of 18, after demonstrating the Identity Card or passport to confirm the age

Winter:
From the 1st of November 2016 until the 31st of March 2017 (provisionally)