The Thera exhibition

The painting room depicts the nature revival during the spring
Wall-painting of Spring

Of all the wall-paintings uncovered in the prehistoric settlement of Akrotiri in Thera, this is the only one found in a basement room, namely room D2. The painting, which covered three walls, was found in situ. The painting's theme - the springtime revival of Theran nature, was probably associated with religious rituals to celebrate the arrival of spring. Clusters of red lilies dominate the rocky volcanic landscape, while swallows swoop above, singly or in flirtatious pairs. This multicolored scene uses black, white, red, yellow and blue, and is animated by the lilies dancing in the wind and the swallows at play. It is attributed to the painter of the Crocus Gatherers painting (also from Akrotiri), who is noteworthy for the originality and richness of his compositions, as well as for the almost photographic rendering of fleeting moments.

Date: Late Bronze Age, 16th c. B.C.
Place of discovery: Akrotiri
Dimensions: width: 1,88-2,60 m, height: 2,50 m
Inventory number: ΒΕ 1974.29
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall 48 (Thera)

Ντούμας Χρ., Οι τοιχογραφίες της Θήρας, Αθήνα, 1992, σσ. 100-107

Το Εθνικό Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο, Αθήνα, 1999, σσ. 14-16

Τελεβάντου Χρ., "Η τοιχογραφία της ανοίξεως: ένα θηραϊκό αριστούργημα της αιγαιακής μεγάλης ζωγραφικής της Εποχής του Χαλκού", στο Δανέζης Ι.Μ. (επιμ.), Σαντορίνη, Θήρα, Θηρασία, Ασπρονήσι, Ηφαιστεία, Αθήνα, 2001, σσ. 151-157

Other views
Two swallows are flirting inside the Theran nature