Permanent Collection of the Archaeological Museum of Pella

Statuette of Poseidon

This relatively well preserved mould-made terracotta statuette of Poseidon comes from a house shrine in Pella. The god is depicted holding a trident in his raised left hand while steadying his foot on a support; both the trident and the support are missing. The statuette was attached to its base with lead or iron pins. It copies a well-known statue of the sea-god Poseidon, now in the Lateran Museum in Rome, the prototype of which is attributed to the celebrated sculptor Lysippos. Poseidon's important place in the Pella pantheon is understood from Pella's coastal location in antiquity and from the god's depiction on the coins of Demetrios Poliorkites.

Date: Hellenistic period, Late Hellenistic Period
Place of discovery: Pella, Square I of the section IV of ancient Pella
Dimensions: height: 0,46 m, base height: 0,06 m
Material: Copper
Inventory number: Μ. 383
Exhibition hole: Hall B

The Search for Alexander: Exhibition Catalog, 1980, nr. 154

Αρχαία Μακεδονία: κατάλογος έκθεσης. Museum of Victoria, Melbourne, 25 November 1988 - 19 February 1989. Queensland Museum, Brisbane, 11 March - 30 April 1989, Αθήνα, 1988, 306

Χατζόπουλος Μ. (υπεύθυνος σύνταξης), Μακεδονία: από τον Φίλιππο Β΄ ως τη ρωμαϊκή κατάκτηση, Αθήνα, 1993, 109