Permanent exhibition of the archaeological museum of Piraeus

Bronze Statue of Athena

This is one of the most characteristic statues of the goddess Athena. It is cast and is very well preserved. The goddess is depicted larger than life with her usual attributes. She wears a long peplos, which falls sideways to the middle of her left thigh and is raised at the back. Her aegis (goat-skin cloak) crosses her chest and is decorated with a Medusa head in the middle. She probably held a spear and shield in her left hand, and another object, perhaps an owl or Nike, in her right. She wears a Corinthian helmet, which is decorated with owls on the cheek-pieces, and griffins on either side of the crest at the top. This work, which belongs to the late Classical period, is attributed to the renowned sculptor Euenor. It may have been the prototype for the famous Mattei Athena, which is exhibited in the Louvre.

Date: Classical period
Place of discovery: Peiraias