The permanent exhibition of the Epigraphical Museum

View of the decree
Copy of the 'decree of Themistocles'

This inscribed stele refers to Themistocles, the glorious Athenian general, and to the naval battle at Salamis in 480 BC. It is an ancient copy of the 'decree of Themistocles,' which was decreed shortly before the battle, and was previously known to us only through references made to it by ancient authors. The right and lower parts of the stele are missing. Only the first forty-eight lines of the text are preserved, carefully engraved with equally distanced letters and lines. According to the text, the boul? and demos of Athens decided, at Themistocles's urging, to evacuate the city, which they entrusted to its patron goddess Athena. Themistocles's plan was to take the women and children to Troizena, and the elderly to Salamis. Only the treasurers and priestesses of the temples were to remain in the city, while all eligible men were to board the two hundred war ships and prepare for battle.

Date: Hellenistic period, 3rd century BC
Place of discovery: Troizina, Damalas, Troizinia
Dimensions: length: 0,375 m, width: 0,085 m, height: 0,595 m
Material: marble
Inventory number: ΕΜ 13330
Exhibition hole: Hall IX

Jameson M., "A decree of Themistocles from Troizen", Hesperia XXXIX, (1960), 198-223

Η ελληνική γραφή: κατάλογος έκθεσης, Αθήνα, 2002, 48-51

Λαγογιάννη-Γεωργακαράκου Μ. - Μπουραζέλης Κ. (επιμ.), Έδοξεν τη βουλή και τω δήμω. Η αθηναϊκή δημοκρατία μιλάει με τις επιγραφές της., Αθήνα, 2007, 74-77