The permanent exhibition of the Epigraphical Museum

View of the inscription
Inscription regarding the establishment of the Panathenaic games

This inscribed stele refers to the most important celebration in ancient Athens: the Panathenaic games. Only five lines of text are preserved. These are carved vertically and boustrophedon (the first line from up to down, the second from down to up and so on, like an ox plowing a field). The text mentions the establishment of the Panathenaic games in 566 BC and the foot race, which was the most important athletic event of the games. Although fragmentary, the inscription displays the characteristics of a formal and public Athenian inscription of the Archa?c period. It was dedicated to the goddess Athena and stood on the Acropolis, a precinct directly related to celebration and the games.

Inscription:   [ΤΟ]Ν ΔΡΟΜΟΝ [: ΕΠΟΙΕΣΑΝ : ? ΗΙΕΡΟΠ]-[ΟΙΟΙ : ? ΚΡ]ΑΤΕΣ [: ? ΘΡΑΣ]ΥΚΛΕΣ : Α[Ρ]ΙΣ-ΤΟΔΙQΟΣ : ΒΡ[ΥΣΟΝ :] ΑΝΤΕ[ΝΟΡ ? ][ΗΟΙ ΤΟΝ] ΑΓΟ[ΝΑ ΘΕΣ]ΑΝ ΠΡΟΤΟ[Ι] ΓΛ-ΑΥ[Q]ΟΠΙΔΙ : QOΡ[EI][Το]ν δρόμο [έφτιαξαν ? οι ιεροπ]-[οιοί ? Κρ]άτης, [Θρασ]υκλής, Α[ρ]ισ-τόδικος, Βρ[ύσων], Αντή[νωρ ? ][οι οποίοι τον] αγώ[να θέσ]πισαν πρώτοι για τη γλ-αυκομάτα κόρη
Date: Archaic period, 570-60 BC
Place of discovery: Athens, Acropolis