Permanent exhibition of the archaeological museum of Piraeus

Bronze statue of Apollo
Bronze Statue of Apollo

This cast statue of Apollo is one of the few large Archa?c statues and among the last of the kouroi. It was found in a votive pit together with two later bronze statues and is preserved perfectly with minor damages and cracks. Apollo is recognised by his attributes, traces of which are still observable in his hands: the left one held a bow and the right one a bowl, which may have been made of gold. The figure shows increased plasticity and breaks away from Archa?c tradition. He strides forward with his right leg, instead of the usual left, and his head is slightly bent to the front and right, abandoning the strictly frontal viewing position of the kouroi. His hair is rendered in a more naturalistic way than previously: it is tied with a band and forms spiraling curls over the forehead. This statue is considered to be the product of a workshop of north-east Peloponnese, where bronze-working flourished during the second half of the 6th century BC.

Date: Archaic period
Place of discovery: Peiraias