Permanent exhibition of the archaeological museum of Piraeus

Bronze statue of Artemis ("Great Artemis")
Bronze Statue of Artemis (The 'Great Artemis')

This large, perfectly preserved cast statue of a young woman probably represents the goddess Artemis. It was found burried in a votive pit together with two other bronze statues, one contemporary and the other much older. The goddess wears a maiden's Attic peplos instead of her usual short hunting chiton, and her hair is pulled in a braid at the top of her head. Traces of the missing quiver are visible on her back, while the position of the fingers on her left hand indicates that she held a bow. The figure is supported on her right leg, while the other rests slighly bent and set back. This rather formal stance is appropriate for a cult statue. The statue, which combines all the characteristics of late Classical sculpture, is attributed to a north-east Peloponnesian workshop, possibly even to the sculptor Euphranor or his school.

Date: Classical period
Dimensions: height: 1.94 m