Permanent exhibition of the Archaeological Museum of Delphi

The Olympian gods look after the Trojan war, left part of the east frieze
The frieze of the Siphnian Treasury

The Siphnian Treasury, with its opulent sculpted decoration, is a remarkable example of Archa?c art. Its splendour is due to the Siphnian's great wealth, accrued from the island's gold and silver mines. The frieze is well preserved, at least on three sides. The east side depicts the Olympian gods watching the battle between the Greeks and Trojans. The north side shows the Gigantomachy, the war between the gods and the Giants for world dominion. The west side illustrates Paris's selection of the most beautiful goddess from among Athena, Aphrodite and Hera. The south side shows the abduction of a woman, either that of Hippodameia by Pelops, or of the Leukippides by the Dioskouroi. The background was painted light blue, and traces of other colours still remain on the hair, clothes and weapons. Many of the figures' names were painted in colour beside them. The frieze is attributed to two sculptors: the Athenian Endoios and a second, more conservative artist.

Date: Archaic period, about 525 BC
Creators: Endoios