Permanent exhibition of the Archaeological Museum of Delphi

Kleobis and Biton group
Kleobis and Biton

These two monumental Archa?c marble statues are among the best known examples of the Greek kouros. They stand side-by-side on separate blocks supported by the same base, which bears part of an inscription. Both naked youths put one leg forward, their arms are slightly bent and their fists tightly closed. They have been identified as Kleobis and Biton of Argos, sons of Hera's priestess. Herodotus tells us that Kleobis and Biton came to the aid of their mother by pulling her cart to the sanctuary, when her oxen were delayed. When the priestess asked Hera to reward her sons, the goddess granted them a peaceful death in their sleep. According to the inscription, these kouroi were made by the sculptor (Poly)medes of Argos and dedicated to Apollo by the people of Argos. These kouroi are typical examples of Archa?c sculpture in general and of the 6th century BC Argos workshops in particular.

Inscription:   [ΠΟΛΥ]ΜΕΔΕΣ ΕΠΟΙΗΣΕ ΑΡΓΕΙΟΣ
Date: Archaic period, 610 BC