The permanent exhibition of the Epigraphical Museum

The oldest attic stone inscription
The earliest Attic inscription on stone

This small limestone fragment, which was discovered on the Acropolis at the end of the nineteenth century BC, is one of the most remarkable and rare exhibits in the museum. Its restored surface has lightly carved, irregular letters. This inscription, which dates from early historical times (eighth century BC), is one of the earliest examples of Greek writing and the earliest Attic stone inscription. It consists of two lines of text, the first one inscribed from right to left and the second from left to right (boustrophedon). Only two words are preserved making it impossible to reconstruct the text.

Inscription:   - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - ΕΝΚΕΚΑΛ[ΥΠΤΑΙ ?]- - ΑΝΦ<ΟΤ>ΕΡΟΙΣΙΝ Ε- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Date: Early Historical Period, 8th century BC
Place of discovery: Athens, Acropolis