Permanent Collection of the Archaeological Museum of Pella

Grave stele of Xanthos

This stele is the earliest sculpted monument yet unearthed at Pella. It marked the grave of little Xanthos, the young child who is depicted naked, his shoulders draped in a chlamys. He holds a pigeon in his right hand and a disk, probably a toy, in his left. A dog lies at his feet, his head pointing upwards. Traces of yellow and red paint are still visible on the figure; the background was blue. The inscription on the lower part of the stele specifies the child's name and that of his parents, Demetrios and Amadike. This is the work of a local sculptor, but shows insular and Ionic influences. Its early date and good state of preservation make it an important monument in the artistic production of Pella, as well as that of ancient Macedonia.

Inscription:   ΞΑΝΘΟΣ / ΔΗΜΗΤΡΙΟ/Υ ΚΑΙ ΑΜΑ/ΔΙΚΑΣ ΥΙΟΣ
Date: Classical period, End of the 5th century BC
Place of discovery: Pella, necropolis at the Agora area
Dimensions: width: 0,173 m, height: 0,064 m
Material: marble
Inventory number: 80.454
Exhibition hole: Hall C

Suggestive Bibliography

Ακαμάτης Ι.Μ., Ξάνθος Δημητρίου και Αμαδίκας υιός, Αμητός. Τιμητικός τόμος για τον καθηγητή Μ. Ανδρόνικου, Θεσσαλονίκη, 1986, 13-29

Βοκοτοπούλου Ι. (υπεύθ.), Ελληνικός πολιτισμός, Μακεδονία. Το βασίλειο του Μεγάλου Αλεξάνδρου: κατάλογος έκθεσης στο Marche Bonsecours, Μοντρεάλ. 7 Μαΐου - 19 Σεπτεμβρίου 1993, Αθήνα, 1993, 202

Σιγανίδου Μ., Λιλιμπάκη-Ακαμάτη Μ., ΠΕΛΛΑ, Αθήνα, 1996, 56