Permanent Collection of the Archaeological Museum of Pella

Statuette of a Nike

This is an intact terracotta statuette depicting a winged Nike. It is mould-made and considered to be the product of a local workshop of the 2nd century BC. The figure stands on a cylindrical base and once held an object, possibly a trumpet, which is now missing. She wears a peplos tied under her breast; her hair is pulled into a knot and adorned with an ivy and fruit wreath. This statuette was covered with a white slip, over which traces of red paint are visible on the wings, the ear-rings and the wreath. It was placed in a chamber tomb, a practice which appears to have been customary in Pella at that time. Many statuettes of women have been found in similar contexts, and those representing Nike (=Victory) are thought to have accompanied men who were venerated as heroes after their death.

Date: Roman period, 2nd half of the 2nd century BC
Place of discovery: Pella, Carved chamber tomb III
Dimensions: height: 0,374 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: 1977.212
Exhibition hole: Hall B

Suggestive Bibliography

Βοκοτοπούλου Ι. (υπεύθ.), Ελληνικός πολιτισμός, Μακεδονία. Το βασίλειο του Μεγάλου Αλεξάνδρου: κατάλογος έκθεσης στο Marche Bonsecours, Μοντρεάλ. 7 Μαΐου - 19 Σεπτεμβρίου 1993, Αθήνα, 1993, 252

Λιλιμπάκη-Ακαμάτη Μ., Λαξευτοί θαλαμωτοί τάφοι της Πέλλας, Αθήνα, 1994, 145, αρ. 110

Σιγανίδου Μ., Λιλιμπάκη-Ακαμάτη Μ., ΠΕΛΛΑ, Αθήνα, 1996, 63