The permanent exhibition of the Epigraphical Museum

Funerary stele with palmette-shaped crowning member

This funerary stele is crowned by an exquisite palmette and decorated with two rosettes. It once stood atop a rich Athenian funerary monument. Steles of this kind usually bear the names of the deceased together with their patronyms and names of the demes they belonged to. This particular one mentions the name of Thoutimos (=Theotimos), son of Aristogeiton, from the deme of Aphidnes, that of his wife Theosebeia, daughter of Kalliados, from the deme of Anaphlystos, and the names of two brothers, Androkles and Thoutimos, sons of Androkles, from Poros. Only the upper part of the stele is preserved, with ten lines of neatly carved text.

Inscription:   ΘΟΥΤΙΜΟΣΑΡΙΣΤΟΓΕΙΤΟΝΟΣ ΑΦΙΓΝΑΙΟΣΘΕΟΣΕΒΕΙΑΚΑΛΛΙΑΔΟΥΑΝΑΦΛΥΣΤΙΟΥΑΝΔΡΟΚΛΗΣ ΑΝΔΡΟΚ<ΛΕ>ΟΥΣΠΟΡΙΟΣΘΟΥΤΙΜΟΣ ΑΝΔΡΟΚΛΕΟΥΣΠΟΡΙΟΣ
Date: Classical period, 340-317 BC
Place of discovery: Attica