The permanent exhibition of the Epigraphical Museum

Marble inscription recording the names of Athenians killed in battle
Inscription recording the names of Athenians killed in battle

This imposing stele from an Athenian funerary monument lists the names of Athenian soldiers killed in battle at the Hellespont and in the Aegean, probably in the year 447 BC. The names of fifty-nine men, ordered by tribe, are written in columns, headed by the name of the place where the battle took place. The engraver allowed space for more names to be added: those names that would become known later and those of men who would die from their wounds. The lower part of the stele bears a touching epigram for those killed at the Hellespont. This epigram resembles one in the Palatine Anthology (VII, 258), dedicated to those killed at Eurymedontas in 446 BC, and attributed to Simonides.

Date: Classical period, probably 447 BC
Place of discovery: Athens
Dimensions: length: 0,51 m, width: 0,185 m, height: 1,695 m
Material: marble
Inventory number: ΕΜ 10618
Exhibition hole: Hall 9th

Suggestive Bibliography

Clairmont, Chr. W., Patrios Nomos, public burial in Athens during the fifth and fourth centuries: the archaeological, epigraphic-literary and historical evidence I, London, 1983, 165-9, n. 32b

Pritchett, W.K., Greek State at War, IV, London, 1985, 142 and 148, 183-4

Meiggs R., Lewis D., A Selection of Greek Historical Inscriptions to the End of the Fifth Century BC, Revised Edition, Οξφόρδη, 1988

Η ελληνική γραφή: κατάλογος έκθεσης, Αθήνα, 2003, αρ. 26

Other views