The permanent exhibition of the Epigraphical Museum

Public inscription
Inscribed stele regarding the construction of the statue of Athena

This inscription relates to one of the greatest artistic masterpieces of antiquity, Pheidias's chrysselephantine statue of Athena, which stood inside the Parthenon. A special committee supervised its construction and financing. This inscription is part of this committee's public accounting and is precisely dated thanks to the name of Kichesippos from Myrrinous, who was the committee secretary in 440/439 BC. It has the characteristics of a Classical Athenian public inscription but is unfinished (only the first five lines of text were carved), possibly because the stone broke or for some other unknown reason. There is, however, a similar but complete inscription, which details the statue's construction and overall cost.

Inscription:   ΘΕΟΙ : ΑΘΕΝΑ : ΤΥΧΕΚΙΧΕΣΙΠΠΟΣ : ΕΓΡΑΜΜΑ-ΤΕΥΕ : ΑΓΑΛΜΑΤΟΣ : ΕΠΙ-ΣΤΑΤΕΣΙ : ΜΥΡΡΙΝΟΣΙΟΣΛΕΜΜΑ : ΠΑΡΑ
Date: Classical period, 440/39 BC
Place of discovery: Athens, Acropolis
Dimensions: length: 0,288 m, width: 0,118 m, height: 0,254 m
Material: marble
Inventory number: ΕΜ 6765
Exhibition hole: 1st Hall (public inscriptions)

Suggestive Bibliography

Meiggs R., Lewis D., A Selection of Greek Historical Inscriptions to the End of the Fifth Century BC, Οξφόρδη, 1969, n. 54 A

Η ελληνική γραφή: κατάλογος έκθεσης, Αθήνα, 2003, αρ. 10