Permanent Collection of the Archaeological Museum of Rethymno

Strainer pyxis

This intact pyxis, typical of central Cretan pottery production, may be associated with Minoan perfume manufacture. The ovoid body has a perforated base, which rests on a tall foot; the lid is hemispherical. A large spiral ending in papyrus flowers decorates the upper and broader part of the vessel, while lilies, crocuses and caper flowers adorn the lower and narrower foot. This intricate decorative scheme, which uses a wide selection of flowers, is common for this type of vessel and may reflect its use in perfume manufacture. The vase was found in a Late Minoan II tomb at Chamalevri, together with another pyxis, which may also be related to perfume manufacture. The discovery of these two objects strengthens the view that the inhabitants of Chamalevri were engaged in the production of essential oils from aromatic plants.

Date: Late Bronze Age, 425 - 1390 BC
Place of discovery: Stavromenos
Dimensions: length: body 0,26 m, height: 0,408 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: Π 2337
Usage: Rerfumes
Exhibition hole: Showcase 6

Suggestive Bibliography

Ανδρεαδάκη-Βλαζάκη Μ., "Ομάδα νεοανακτορικών αγγείων από το Σταυρωμένο Ρεθύμνης" στο Ειλαπίνη Α', Ηράκλειο, 1987

Μινωιτών και μυκηναίων γεύσεις, Αθήνα, 1999, 27