Permanent Collection of the Archaeological Museum of Rethymno

Mirror

This exceptional example of Minoan craftsmanship features a fascinating representation of a religious ritual. The bronze disk is intact, but only the upper part of the ivory handle survives. The latter consisted of two ivory pieces attached to the disk with bronze nails. Both sides of the handle are decorated in relief with two opposed lion-headed female daemons, treading on palm-leaves and holding libation vases. The lower part of the handle was probably shaped like a palm tree, of which only the leaves are now evident. Mirrors were objects of daily use and often occur in graves. This one, found in a grave of the Late Minoan IIIA2 period, was inspired by an Egyptian prototype, as indicated by the lion-like daemons, which relate to the Egyptian goddess Taweret.

Date: Late Bronze Age, 1370/1360 - 1340/1330 BC
Place of discovery: Pankalochori, Chamber tomb
Dimensions: width: handle 0,040 μ., diameter: disk 0,152 m
Material: Copper, Bone
Inventory number: Μ 254, Ο 282
Exhibition hole: Showcase 10

Suggestive Bibliography

Baxevani-Kouzioni K., Markoulaki St., "Une tombe a chambre MR III a Pankalohori", BCH 120, (1996), 641-703

Κρήτη-Αίγυπτος. Πολιτισμικοί δεσμοί τριών χιλιετιών: κατάλογος, Ηράκλειο, 2000, 163-165