The permanent exhibition of the Epigraphical Museum

Votiv to Asklepios and Hygeia in form of two feet
Votive sculpture dedicated to Asklepios and Hygeia

This is one of numerous comparable sculptures found in the sanctuary of Asklepios on the south slope of the Athenian Acropolis, west of the theatre of Dionysus. The sculpture consists of two feet resting on an inscribed stone base. According to the inscription, which is carved in four lines, Flavius Epiktetus dedicated the work to Asklepios and Hygeia. Inscribed reliefs or statues representing parts of the human body (legs, arms, eyes, ears etc), constitute a special category of the votive offerings found in most of the sanctuaries of Asklepios. They are the ancient equivalent of modern tamata, the small votive plaques depicting parts of the human body, which are placed on icons in order to request the saint's intercession for recovery and good health.

Inscription:   ΦΛ. ΕΠΙΚΤΗΤΟΣΑΣΚΛΗΠΙΩΙΚΑΙ ΥΓΕΙΑΙΕΥΧΗΝ
Date: Roman period, 1st century AC