The Mycenaean Collection

The lower register illustrates a battle or hunting scene
Funerary stele

This stele was discovered by Schliemann in situ over the grave it belonged to. The relief decoration is divided horizontally into two registers. The upper register bears three rows of connected spirals. The lower register illustrates a battle or hunting scene, which probably commemorated the deceased's exploits. It shows a man driving a single horse chariot holding the reins in his left hand and a sword in his right hand. He drives to the right towards a standing man who brandishes a sword. Spiral motifs frame the scene. The artist sketched the composition directly onto the stone, engraved the outlines, then sculpted the figures to obtain a high degree of relief. The iconography of this scene, and of other funerary stelai from Mycenae's shaft graves, is clearly Mycenaean and is also paralleled on metal artifacts of this period.

Date: Late Bronze Age, 16th century B.C.
Place of discovery: Mykines
Dimensions: width: 1,06 m, height: 1,33 m
Material: limestone
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall 4

Suggestive Bibliography

Μυλωνάς Γ.Ε., "Ο πέμπτος λακκοειδής τάφος του Κύκλου Α των Μυκηνών", ΑΕ, (1969), σσ. 125-142, πίν. 8-13

Younger G.,, The Stelai of Mycenae Grave Circles A and B in ΤΕΧΝΗ. Craftsmen, Craftswomen and Craftmanship in the Aegean Bronze Age, R. Laffineur and Ph. Betancourt (ed.), Aegaeum 16, Λιέγη, 1997, pp. 229-239, PP. LXXXVII-XCIV

Το Εθνικό Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο, Αθήνα, 1999, σ. 17