Permanent Collection of the Archaeological Museum of Komotini

Bust of Septimius Severus

This is an impressive portrait of the emperor Septimius Severus (193-211 A.D.). A small piece is missing from the front left side, while another part has been reunited with the bust. The bust is hammered while its size is a little under life-size. The emperor is bearded and he wears a breastplate with a scale decoration and a gorgoneion in the middle. His hair are shaped in ellipsoidal curls which, and are rendered differently from his beard. His face is wide, with large eyes and engraved irises. The traces of copper found at the back of the bust indicate that it must have been placed on a shaft. It must be noted that it was quite common for emperors of that time to have their busts held up like a banner by the “imaginiferi” (officials who carry the emperor's bust) of the roman army. In distant provinces of their empire such busts were clear expressions of imperial power. They were further used as cult images of the emperor. This piece was discovered by accident during the digging an army tunnel.

Date: Roman period, end of 2nd c. A.D. - beginning of 3rd c. A.D.
Place of discovery: Didymoticho, Agia Petra hill (Plotinopolis).