Archaeological & byzantine exhibition

View of the black-figured kantharos
Black-figure kantharos (drinking vessel)

This is a small black-figure kantharos. It is made of light orange-colored clay with admixtures. It is considered to be the work of a workshop located in ancient Aeane, where it was found. The vessel has been reunited from many fragments and the missing parts have been reconstructed with plaster. The foot of the vessel is missing along with parts of the body. The handles are elevated and vertical, four-sided in section, and the body is almost semispherical and decorated with ribs. Kantharoi appear in many ancient representations, and are considered closely connected to the cult of Dionysos and other chthonic deities and heroes. The first kantharoi appeared at the same time with the black-figure technique and continued to be made until the end of the 5th century B.C.

Date: Classical period
Place of discovery: Aiani