The museum's facade
The Archaeological Collection of Galaxidi showcases finds from the region of Galaxidi, which date from the Bronze Age to Late Antiquity and relate to private and public life, commercial activities and burial practices.

The collection is housed together with the Nautical and Ethnological Museum in a traditional building erected in 1868-1870 and initially intended as a Girl's School, Town Hall and police station. Two of its rooms were used as the Town Hall until 1979, while the third room housed a weaving and handiwork school, and later, since 1932, the Nautical Art Gallery of Galaxidi.

The collection is overseen by the Tenth Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities, and, together with the Nautical and Ethnological Museum, presents the history and development of this small coastal town.
A. Tsaroucha, archaeologist