Three dimensional recontruction of the new museum at Larisa
The variety of finds of the Larissa city and region and the wish for promotion of Thessalian history gave the initiative for the creation of Diachronic Museum of Larissa.

An architectural competition was held in 1984 for the erection of the Museum from which the study of the architect P. Fotiadis and collaborators held out. The building was founded at 1996 and completed at 2006. The Museum is constructed at the Mezourlo hill, in an area of 5 acres planted with pines, which was ceded by the Municipality of Larissa to the Ministry of Culture.

The arrangement of the permanent exhibition is based on axes of chronological narration, geographic distribution and special subjects. It is articulated in 11 sections and presents representative finds of Thessalian culture from Paleolothic Era to the 19th century. The approach of this route to time and space is succeeded through the notions: society, state, institutions, authorities.

The permanent exhibition of Diachronic Museum of Larissa was fulfilled during the operational programme ?Competitiveness and Entrepreneurship? 2007-13.
Stella Katakouta