Permanent exhibitions

Showcase with neolithic ceramic
Permanent exhibition of Diachronic Museum of Larisa

Periodical exhibitions

Temporary exhibition “Figurine. A world in micrography. Thessaly and Macedonia”

Orphic Dialogues
On 4th of November 2023 at Diachronic Museum of Larissa the temporary exhibition of contemporary art "Orphic Dialogues" was inaugurated, after it was successfully hosted at the Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki. The exhibition includes works by the artists Kostantinos Dagas (Hope) and Enzo Rovella, curated by Francesco Piazza and coordinated by Vassilis Karabatsas.
The exhibition draws inspiration from the Derveni Papyrus. The oldest readable papyrus in Europe was found on January 15th 1962 ...

Discovering the ancient theater
For an exciting educational journey into the history of the ancient theater in Greece welcomes the public the exhibition "Discovering the ancient theater", which opened at the Diachronic Museum of Larissa on Saturday, January 28th, 2023 in the temporary exhibition hall of the Museum.
The journey to the ancient theater begins with the first improvised spectacles, the birth of ancient drama in Athens, and reaches its revival today, following a path that combines information and entertainment and ...