Orphic Dialogues

(November 4th 2023 to January 14th 2024)

On 4th of November 2023 at Diachronic Museum of Larissa the temporary exhibition of contemporary art "Orphic Dialogues" was inaugurated, after it was successfully hosted at the Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki. The exhibition includes works by the artists Kostantinos Dagas (Hope) and Enzo Rovella, curated by Francesco Piazza and coordinated by Vassilis Karabatsas.

The exhibition draws inspiration from the Derveni Papyrus. The oldest readable papyrus in Europe was found on January 15th 1962 at Derveni in Macedonia and dates to the end of the 4th century BC. The papyrus, which has been preserved thanks to the partial carbonization, sheds light on Greek philosophy and is an important testimony of antiquity related to the Orphic tradition. In 2015, in context of the UNESCO Memory of the World list its global importance was recognized, as it reflects universal human values, such as the need to interpret the world, the desire to join an organized society and the anxiety of facing the end of life. Francesco Piazza, the curator of the exhibition, duly notes: The complex narrative of Constantinos Dagas and Enzo Rovella develops around this precious find and the myth associated with immortality, unfolding its plot through constant references that aim to understand the past and establish a renewed faith for the future. Through painting and sculpture, the works of the two artists dialogue between a two-dimensional, ethereal and rare reality and a solid and tangible material, that filling the space with a new power through an exhibition mechanism and prompts the viewer to activate all his senses in order to enjoy a more complete experience.

The exhibition is under the auspices and support of the General Secretariat of Hellenism Abroad and the Public Diplomacy as well as the Italian Educational Institute of Athens. It is a co-organization of the Greek Community of Sicily "Trinakria" and the Ministry of Culture-Ephorate of Antiquities of Larissa.

Other Photographs of the exhibition