Discovering the ancient theater

Exhibition "Discavering the ancient theater" Photo 1
For an exciting educational journey into the history of the ancient theater in Greece welcomes the public the exhibition "Discovering the ancient theater", which opened at the Diachronic Museum of Larissa on Saturday, January 28th, 2023 in the temporary exhibition hall of the Museum.

The journey to the ancient theater begins with the first improvised spectacles, the birth of ancient drama in Athens, and reaches its revival today, following a path that combines information and entertainment and places special emphasis on the use of technology through video projection and interactive applications. It is addressed to students and teachers of primary and secondary education, families and anyone interested. As part of the exhibition, educational programs will be implemented for school groups, while it is suitably designed to be visited by people with disabilities.

The exhibition is enriched by photographic and observational material about the two ancient theaters that are preserved in the city of Larissa, as well as archaeological findings of the Diachronic Museum of Larissa related to ancient drama.

The contribution of the Thessalian Theater to the exhibition is significant, with the donation of theatrical costumes from emblematic performances of tragedies, with which it has left its own stamp on the modern performance of Ancient Drama.

The exhibition "Discovering the ancient theater" was designed and implemented by the Department of Educational Programs and Communication of the Department of Archaeological Museums, Exhibitions and Educational Programs of the Ministry of Culture and Sports, in the context of the Act "The theater as a body of education and state education in antiquity and today " for the Operational Program "Education and Lifelong Learning", with a first presentation in Athens, at the Paul and Alexandra Kanellopoulou Museum. The Action was co-financed by the European Union (European Social Fund) and by national resources.

Other Photographs of the exhibition
Exhibition "Discavering the ancient theater" Photo 2