Administrative Information

Official Unit:

24 Adrianou St., Athens (Prefecture of Attiki)

Tickets
Full: €8, Reduced: €4
Special ticket package: Full: €30, Reduced: €15
NOTE: As of July 1st 2019, reduced combined tickets will no longer be issued. Reduced combined tickets issued before this date which have not been used, remain valid.

Open

As of November 1st. 2020, the site’s opening hours are as follows: 08:00 - 17:00 (last admission: 16:40) Museums across the country remain closed, as part of the country’s coronavirus containment measures

Visits of the colonnaded walkways of the Stoa of Attalos are permitted. Only two guided groups can remain in the colonnaded walkways at a time. The stay time for each guided group should not exceed 30 minutes.

Urgent announcement: On Wednesday the 24th of May 2023 the Archaeological Site and the Museum of the Ancient Agora will remain closed from 13:00 p.m. until 20:00 p.m.

Amenities for the physically challenged
Both levels of the Museum of the Ancient Agora at the Stoa of Attalos are wheelchair accessible. To access the upper floor using the elevator, visitors are encouraged to ask the guards. There are also toilets for individuals with disabilities within the building.
At the Museum of the Ancient Agora (Stoa Attalou - Information desk), tactile site plans and brochures in Braille in Greek and English are available for visually impaired visitors.

Τραυλός Ι., Πολεοδομική εξέλιξις των Αθηνών, Αθήνα 1961 (1)/1993 (2)
Παπαχατζής Ν., Παυσανίου Ελλάδος περιήγησις: Αττικά, Αθήνα 1974
Camp II J. Mck, The Athenian Agora. A guide to the Εxcavation and Μuseum 1990
Σαραγά Ν., Μουσείο Αρχαίας Αγοράς. Σύντομο ιστορικό και περιήγηση, Αρχαιολογικοί Περίπατοι γύρω από την Ακρόπολη αρ. 5, Αθήνα 2004

Services

Other museums in the same prefecture