Official Unit:
21st Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities

Email: kaepka@culture.gr

27 September, International Tourism Day
Persons possessing a free admission card
The accompanying parents on educational visits of elementary schools.
The escorting teachers of schools and institutions of elementary, middle school, high school, university and graduate level education during their visits
Free admission for:
Greek citizens and citizens of other Member - States of the European Union aged over 65 years old by showing their ID card or passport.
Members of Societies and Associations of Friends of Museums and Archaeological Sites throughout Greece with the demonstration of certified membership card
Members of the ICOM-ICOMOS
Persons accompanying blind and disabled
Students of Higher Education Institutes and equivalent Schools from countries outside the EU by showing their student ID
The official guests of the Greek government, with the approval of the General Director of Antiquities.
University students and students at Technological Educational Institutes or equivalent schools of Member - States of the European Union and students at Schools of Tourist Guides, by showing their student ID
Young people, under the age of 18, after demonstrating the Identity Card or passport to confirm the age

Winter:
(31 December 2013 until 31 March 2014) Thursday-Sunday 08:00-15:00

Summer:
Tuesday to Sunday 30-15.30

Closed on Mondays

Amenities for the physically challenged
Disabled people can approach the museum entrance by a small car. However there is no way of accessing the exhibition of the upper floors.

Suggestive Bibliography
Βενιέρη Γ., "Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο Κέας", Αρχαιολογία 85 (2002)