Filiatra (Prefecture of Messinia)

Reduced admission for:
Escorting teachers during educational visits of schools and institutions of primary, secondary and tertiary education and of military schools.
Free admission for:
Greek citizens and citizens of other Member - States of the European Union who are over 65 years old, upon presentation of their ID card or passport for verification of their age and country of origin.
Students of University - Higher Education Institutes, Technological Educational Institutes or equivalent Schools of countries from outside the European Union, upon presentation of their student ID cards
Young people, up to the age of 18, upon presentation of their Identity Card or passport for age confirmation.

The monument is accessible after arrangement with the Ephorate (tel. 27210-22534)

Suggestive Bibliography
Ορλάνδος Α., "Εργασίαι Αναστηλώσεως Μεσαιωνικών Μνημείων", ΑΒΜΕ 1939-1940, σ.206
Stikas E., L'Eglise Byzantine de Christianou en Triphylie (Peloponese) et les Autres Edifices de Meme Type, E.de Boccard, Editeur, Paris 1951
Γκιολές Ν., Βυζαντινή Ναοδομία (600-1204), Αθήνα 1992, σσ.121,127,169-170
Βογιατζής Σ.& Δεληνικόλα ΄Ε., Νεότερες Παρατηρήσεις στην Οικοδομική Ιστορία του Ναού Μεταμορφώσεως του Σωτήρος Χριστιάνων Μεσσηνίας, ΔΧΑΕ Περίοδος Δ' ,τόμος ΚΓ', Αθήνα 2002, σσ. 41-57

Other monuments and museums in the same prefecture
Antonopouleion Archaeological Museum