Administrative Information

Ephorate of Antiquities of Samos-Ikaria, Plateia Dimarhiou, Samos, 831 00 - Greece, .. 831 00, Samos, Pythagoreion (Prefecture of Samos)

Telephone: +30 22730 62 813
Fax: +30 22730 61 370
Email: efasam@culture.gr

Full: €8, Reduced: €4
from 1st July 2017 and untill the publication of the Joint Ministerial Decision the ticket entrance to the Tunnel will be 8 euros (reduced 4 euros) for all three itinerairies
Special ticket package: Full: €13, Reduced: €7
Single (13 and reduced 7 ), 3 days ticket for: Tunnel of Eupalinos, Archaeological Site of Heraion, Archaeological Museum of Samos and Archaeological Museum of Pythagoreion
Valid for: Archaeological Museum of Pythagoreion, Archaeological Museum of Vathi in Samos, The Heraion and Pythagoreion of Samos, Tunnel of Eupalinos
National Holidays
Escorting parents on educational visits of primary schools.
Escorting teachers during educational visits of schools and institutions of primary, secondary and tertiary education and of military schools.
Greek citizens and citizens of other Member - States of the European Union who are over 65 years old, upon presentation of their ID card or passport for verification of their age and country of origin.
Holders of a free pass
Members of Societies and Associations of Friends of Museums and Archaeological Sites, upon presentation of their certified membership card.
Members of the ICOM-ICOMOS, upon presentation of their membership card
Official guests of the Greek State, after approval from the General Directorate of Antiquities and Cultural Heritage.
Students of University - Higher Education Institutes, Technological Educational Institutes, Military Schools or equivalent Schools of EU member states, as well as Schools of Guides, upon presentation of their student identity card
Students of University - Higher Education Institutes, Technological Educational Institutes or equivalent Schools of countries from outside the European Union, upon presentation of their student ID cards
The employees of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports and the Archaeological Receipts Fund, upon presentation of their service ID card.
Young people, up to the age of 18, upon presentation of their Identity Card or passport for age confirmation.

08:30-14:40. Closed on Mondays The Tunnell will be closed on 10th and 11th October 2017

For some parts of the Tunnel visitors should book in advance date and time by phone: +0030 22730 62813. Please see the entry about the ways to visit the Tunnel and the visiting hours

Amenities for the physically challenged
no access

Access
the South Entrance to the Tunnel is about 2 klm north of Pythagoreion and is accessible by car, or on foot. The North Entrance to the Tunnel is in the rural area of Agiades, it is not accessible by car and visitors will have to walk in a dirt road for about 00:20. Make sure you get directions in advance. For information tel. +0030 22730 62 813. See attached picture

Other monuments and museums in the same prefecture
Ancient tower in Hrysomilia, Phournoi island