Administrative Information

Ephorate of Antiquities of Samos-Ikaria, Plateia Dimarhiou, Samos, 831 00 - Greece, Ô.Ê. 831 00, Samos, Pythagoreion (Prefecture of Samos)

Telephone: +30 22730 62 813
Fax: +30 22730 61 370
Email: efasam@culture.gr

Tickets
Full: €8, Reduced: €4
for Itinerary 1 the ticket entrance to the Tunnel is 8 euros (reduced 4 euros). For Itinerairies 2 and 3 the ticket entrance to the Tunnel is 10 euros (reduced 5 euros)
Special ticket package: Full: €8, Reduced: €4
Free admission days
6 March (in memory of Melina Mercouri)
18 April (International Monuments Day)
18 May (International Museums Day)
The last weekend of September annually (European Heritage Days)
National Holidays

Open

Winter:
08:30´ - 15:30´ only for itineraries 1 and 2. Visitors must wear mask. Last entrance 15:00. Closed on Tuesdays

Summer:

For some parts of the Tunnel visitors should book in advance date and time by phone: +0030 22730 62813. Please see the entry about the ways to visit the Tunnel and the visiting hours

Amenities for the physically challenged
no access

Access
the South Entrance to the Tunnel is about 2 klm north of Pythagoreion and is accessible by car, or on foot. The North Entrance to the Tunnel is in the rural area of Agiades, it is not accessible by car and visitors will have to walk in a dirt road for about 00:20’. Make sure you get directions in advance. For information tel. +0030 22730 62 813. See attached picture

Services

Other monuments and museums in the same prefecture