THE MUSEUM

Aerial photo of Diolkos at the western edge of the Corinth Canal
Diolkos of Corinthian Isthmus
The Diolkos is a paved road which was used for the transport of boats by land on a platform ("puller of boats").
Its western section was excavated to a length of 255m. on the Peloponnesos side of the Isthmus and of 204 m. on the Sterea Hellas side, in the precinct of the School of Engineering.
Its width is 3,40 - 6,00m. It is paved with square blocks of poros and carried two grooves in the middle, at a distance of 1,50 m. from each other. On its western side it ended on a paved quay. ...

The Peirene Fountain in the Archaeological Site of Ancient Corinth
Peirene Fountain

The Temple of Apollo
Temple of Apollo
The temple of Apollo at Corinth is one of the earliest Doric temples in the Peloponnese and the Greek mainland. Built around 560 B.C.E., of local oolithic limestone on top of an imposing, rocky hill to the north of Acrocorinth, the Archaic temple was an emblem for the Greek city of Corinth, reflecting its growth and prosperity. The temple was peripteral, surrounded by a pteron of 42 monolithic, limestone columns (6x15), over 7 m. high. Its central structure was divided into three parts: an antechamber ...

The temple of Asklepios
Asklepieion and the Lerna Fountain

The Roman Temple E (of Octavia)
Temple E (of Octavia)

The Bema (Rostra) in the Roman Forum
Bema of Saint Paul (Roman Forum)
During Paul s stay in Corinth, he was brought for judgment before the proconsul Lucius Junius Gallio Annaeanus, also known as Gallio, on the accusation of conducting illegal teachings. Gallio, however, refused to judge what he considered to be a mere religious dispute among the Jews. According to tradition, the site of Paul s trial was the Bema, a large elevated rostrum standing prominently in the centre of the Roman Forum of ancient Corinth and from where the city’s officials addressed the public. ...

Aerial photo of the Roman Odeion of Ancient Corinth. In the background, the Archaeological Museum
Odeion (Odeum)
The Roman Odeion (Odeum) of Ancient Corinth was constructed in the 1st century AD, as an integral part of the new - founded Roman Imperial colony of Corinth. The Odeion is estimated to hold an audience of 3,000 spectators of musical and rhetorical contests. In the 2nd century AD it was renovated, probably thanks to a donation of the famous benefactor and philosopher Herodes Atticus, while in the 3rd century AD it was converted into an arena. The monument was destroyed and abandoned in the 4th century ...

Aerial photo of the Roman Amphitheater
Amphitheater
The Roman Amphitheater of Corinth is located 1.200 m. to the northeast of the Temple Hill of Apollo, The monument remains unexcavated, yet part of the ellipsoidal building, of total exterior dimensions 100x70 m. is still visible. The Amphitheater, partly curved on the bedrock, was built in the 1st century AD.

Aerial photo of the Sanctuary of Demeter and Kore. The temples.
The Sanctuary of Demeter and Kore

Aerial photo of the Theater of Ancient Corinth
Theater

The Glauke Fountain in the Archaeological Site of Ancient Corinth
Glauke Fountain
The Glauke Fountain was curved on the western slope of the Hill of the Temple of Apollo in Roman times. The fountain was probably created and initially used in the Archaic period. According to tradition, Glauke, daughter of king Kreon, was about to marry the hero of the Argonauts Jason, who was already related to the Kaukasian witch Medea. A little before her wedding, Glauke received a poisoned peplos by Medea, which inflamed immediately after it was worn, In order to be saved, the girl fell in the ...