Temple of Apollo Epikourios
The temple of Apollo Epikourios, one of the most important and most imposing temples of antiquity, stands in the bare and rocky landscape of Bassae. It is unique in the history of ancient Greek architecture because it combines a variety of novel ideas both in its external appearance and in its internal arrangements. Indeed, Pausanias considered it to be among the finest temples of the Peloponnese in terms of sheer beauty and harmony, second only to that of Tegea (8, 41, 8). The building is dated ...

Temple of Artemis Orthasia
The temple of Artemis Orthasia, protector of small children, stands in the small valley of Kotilon, at an altitude of 1230 metres, on the highest peak of Mt. Kotilion, north-east of the temple of Apollo Epikourios. The temple was erected in the Archaic period along with another temple dedicated to Aphrodite, possibly by poor Phigaleians from Bassae, which accounts for the poor construction technique. The finds from this area (bronze mirrors, terracotta female busts and the bones of sacrificial animals) ...

Temple of Aphrodite
This small temple is situated at Kotilon, at an altitude of 1230 metres on the highest peak of Mt. Kotilion northeast of the temple of Apollo Epikourios. It is generally identified as the temple of Aphrodite mentioned by Pausanias (8, 41, 10). The temple was built in the Archaic period along with another dedicated to Artemis Orthasia, possibly by poor Phigaleians who settled at Bassae. Here, Aphrodite was worshipped as goddess of fertility together with Artemis Orthasia, protector of small children. ...