Laundry

Annetta Kapon’s installation Laundry, inspired by the current global economic crisis, was presented in the garden of the Numismatic Museum from 19 May to 21 June 2009. It was a satyrical intervention meant to bring a smile in this time of anxiety caused by economic woes.

Artist Annetta Kapon works in sculpture, installation, video and photography. Kapon holds BA and MA degrees in English from the Aristotle University in Thessaloniki and the University of London, respectively; she then received her BFA from Otis College of Art and Design and her MFA from UCLA, Los Angeles. Kapon is a professor in Graduate Studies at Otis College of Art and Design, where she teaches both studio and theory seminars. She has exhibited her work internationally since 1982.