Abdera – London – New York – Athens

Tetradrachm, 475-450 BC. Griffin. Magistrate: ΠΡΩ (the first syllable of the magistrate’s name). Symbol: head of an ox.  ΝΜ Empedoklis Collection
The exhibition entitled ABDERA – LONDON – NEW YORK – ATHENS was dedicated to the donation of a coin hoard containing issues of the ancient city of Abdera. It was presented along with other hoards and coins of Abdera from the collections of the Athens Numismatic Museum. The purpose has been to show a more complete view of the Abdera coinage from the 6th century BC through the 2nd century AD alongside its circulation from Sicily to Phoenicia and from Thrace to Egypt. This exhibition approach enabled a better understanding of the contribution of the particular hoard as well as of hoards in general with regards to the study and assessment of an ancient Greek coinage.

In 2000, the American collector Mr Jonathan Kagan located in the London market coins of Abdera dated to 520/515-500 BC. He realised this was a case of a hoard and was able to purchase 22 of them, thus preserving its unity. Mr Kagan published the hoard and in September 2010 donated it to the Athens Numismatic Museum in honour of John (Jack) H. Kroll, Professor Emeritus at the University of Texas at Austin, widely known for his research in ancient Numismatics. In excellent cooperation with the Consulate General of Greece in New York, the Directorates of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the Directorate of Documentation and Protection of Cultural Goods and the Athens Numismatic Museum, the hoard was transported to Athens and delivered to the Museum.

Other Photographs of the exhibition
Tetradrachm, 395-360 BC. Hera enthroned. Magistrate: ΗΡΟΓΕΙΤΩΝ (on many occasions, magistrates chose themes that referred to their names).  ΝΜ 43/1996.
Tetradrachm, 346-336 BC. Head of Apollo, ΑΒΔΗΡΙΤΕΩΝ (of the Abderitans).  ΝΜ Empedoklis Collection.