“Treasures of the Middle Ages” from the collections of the State Archaeological Museum in Warsaw

The travelling exhibition “Treasures of the Middle Ages” first opened in 2007 and was presented at different cities in Poland and in the rest of Europe: Germany, Ireland, Finland and Norway.

The exhibition presents 445 objects, mainly jewellery, some of the most precious and representative items from the collections of the State Archaeological Museum in Warsaw. Artifacts, dating from the 11th to the 13th century, were made of various precious materials (silver, gold, copper alloy, glass, semiprecious stones) and either were unearthed during the last century in archaeological excavations in Poland, Belarus and Ukraine or donated by private antiquities collectors of the 19th century. The exhibition’s narrative features eleven thematic units, encompassing types, uses, decoration and manufacturing techniques. The “Borucin Hoard” is a separate thematic unit in itself, the assemblage includes 36 precious items discovered in 1856 at Borucin in central Poland and it is dated to the 11th century (1050).

The exhibition offers a panorama of different decorative styles and jewellery types used in early Medieval Poland and in Slavic settlements of central Europe.

The Museum’s visitors will have the opportunity to admire a unique collection of European medieval items.

The exhibition is a collaborative effort between the Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki and the State Archaeological Museum in Warsaw and is being realized with the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Poland in Athens.

Tickets:
Ïëüêëçñï: €4